Powered by Pagefind
English
All Bosses

Mistfall Hunter Frenzied Wizard: Locations & 0/3 Task Fix

Where the Frenzied Wizard spawns on all three maps, why the kill-three task can stay at 0/3 and what players did about it, its stats, moves, and loot pool.

10/2/2026 Last updated: 10/2/2026

The Frenzied Wizard is an Elite that appears on every map, and the enemy behind one of the game’s most-asked task questions: why does “kill three Frenzied Wizards” sit at 0/3 after a dozen kills? A Steam thread from August worked that out in practice, and two databases supply its locations and numbers.

Why does the Frenzied Wizard task stay at 0/3?

An August 16 Steam thread opens with a squad that had killed “at least 10 of them on every single map and both difficulties” without progress. Replies offered several theories: that the three kills must be on Hallowgrove, that the task must be done in Chaos, that it needs the Valor affix at three or five points, and that it needs blue gear.

The one that worked was gear. The original poster had been running a mix of purple, blue and green pieces. After switching to all blue gear “with gems that total over 3,000 gold”, the first kill counted: “It worked, all blues at 2538 cost and 1/3 finally proc’d.” A later reply summarised it as “u need full blue gear for that quest. u can do it on every map and any difficulty.”

Treat this as a player-verified workaround rather than a documented rule. The thread does not establish whether the requirement is rarity, gear value, or both, and the exclamation mark the poster saw on the task listing before the fix is not explained. The beginner guide covers gear rarity if the colour tiers are unfamiliar.

Is the Frenzied Wizard a boss?

No. GamerGuides files it under Elite enemies, the tier marked by an orange skull icon, WikiTactics tags it Elite, and MistfallDB lists it in the Elites band. Its 2,989 health ceiling matches the Eeryl, the Silverscale Striker and Strawer Chief. No source calls it a Mist Lord, so it sits below the named fights on the all bosses hub.

Where can the Frenzied Wizard spawn?

Everywhere, by the collected map data. WikiTactics records 59 markers across the three maps, the widest spread of any elite on this site, and GamerGuides independently names two spots: the foyer, where it guards a chest, and the top floor of the Soul Tower. “Foyer” appears in the WikiTactics Brandrgarde North list as well, which makes it the one corroborated area.

MapNamed areas (marker count)
Brandrgarde NorthCobalt Grove (3); Exile Pit (3); Foyer (3); Fungholm, Lockdown Zone, Prison (2 each); Abandoned Furnace, Battle Ruins, Drill Yard, Gold Mine Cave, Sealed Cavern, Spirit Tower, The Forge (1 each)
Brandrgarde SouthVelgr Passage (6); Ritual Vault (3); Sacred Chamber (2); Ascension Tower, Bridge Outpost, Elder Tower (1 each)
HallowgroveOther locations (8); Demigod Coast (3); Frostwind Path (3); Abandoned Market, Divine Anchor, Soul Beacon, Sunset Fjord (2 each); Pioneer Gates (1)

The thread’s claim that the task needs Hallowgrove kills was contradicted in the same thread, and the marker data gives no reason to prefer one map. For layouts, see the map guide and the Hallowgrove map.

What are the Frenzied Wizard’s stats?

WikiTactics exposes the full mode table, matching MistfallDB’s span of 979 to 2,989 health and 213 to 349 attack. Defense is 705 in every row. WikiTactics records a chase speed of 3.75 m/s; MistfallDB shows a dash for its attack-move count.

Mode and partyHealthAttackDefenseToughnessXP
Hallowgrove Normal, Solo, New Player 188219270525265
Normal, Solo (Hallowgrove or Brandrgarde)97921370537865
Normal, Trio (Hallowgrove or Brandrgarde)2,25321370572420
Hallowgrove Chaos, Solo1,14728370537886
Hallowgrove Chaos, Trio2,63728370572426
Brandrgarde Cataclysm, Solo1,29934970537886
Brandrgarde Cataclysm, Trio2,98934970572426

What attacks does the Frenzied Wizard use?

WikiTactics lists four numbered special attacks, each shown once for Solo and once for Trio with identical values: Special attack 1 within 3 m on a 15-second cooldown, Special attack 4 within 6 m, and Special attacks 5 and 7 out to 12 m. Every hit is guard-breaking and none carries a damage value or a name, so the table says a wizard with two mid-range moves and nothing more. The boss fight guide covers general preparation.

What does the Frenzied Wizard drop?

WikiTactics is unusually complete here. It assigns the Shared Enemy Drop Table, 107 item chances, and renders it item by item with per-mode odds, then adds that the Wizard “also drops equipment rolled from a shared pool of 32 pieces”. The itemised table is the shared pool, not a Wizard-specific list; the same odds apply to every enemy on that table. A few entries illustrate the scale: Celestigold at roughly 7 to 14 percent depending on mode, Legendary ingots and leathers well under one percent, and Holy materials such as Abyssal Dragon Egg and Dragonblood Essence at single-digit odds in Cataclysm. No unique Wizard drop is listed.

Frenzied Wizard quick reference

QuestionEvidence-backed answer
Enemy typeElite with the orange skull marker; not a Mist Lord
Task noteKill-three task counted only after a player switched to full blue gear; any map, any difficulty per the same thread
MapsAll three; 59 map markers; foyer corroborated by two sources
Listed stat range882–2,989 health; 192–349 attack; 705 defense
Chase speed3.75 m/s
Attack moves4 extracted, reaching 3, 6, 12 and 12 m; every hit guard-breaking
LootShared Enemy Drop Table (107 item chances) plus a shared 32-piece equipment pool
Missing evidenceAn official task rule, named attacks, damage values, and any first-hand fight description
mistfall hunter frenzied wizard mistfall hunter enemies mistfall hunter hallowgrove

Related Articles