Powered by Pagefind
English
All Bosses

Mistfall Hunter Eeryl: What It Looks Like & Where to Find It

How players identify the Eeryl for the kill-three task, where its Hallowgrove markers are, its stat table, its long-range attacks, and what is still unknown.

10/2/2026 Last updated: 10/2/2026

The Eeryl is the Elite enemy that sends players to the forums, because a task asks you to kill three and nothing in the game points at which creature that is. A Steam thread settled the identification in September, and two databases supply its numbers. The collected sources say nothing about tactics.

What does an Eeryl look like?

A Steam thread titled “Quest: WTF is an Eeryl?” (September 3) is the only description in the collected material, and it comes from players rather than a database. The asker had killed everything in sight without completing the kill-three task. Replies described the creature as a four-legged thing with a head like a beehive that can fly, that charges you when you stagger it, and that sometimes carries an axe. A second reply put it more simply as “the thing with baby bird heads”, and the asker confirmed that was the one he had not attacked yet.

Two practical tips came out of the same thread. One player nicknames them “peepers” because you hear “peep, peep, peep” before they pop out, which is a useful audio cue. Another pointed out that the top-left of the loot screen names whatever creature you are looting, so you can confirm a kill counted without guessing.

Is the Eeryl a boss?

No. WikiTactics tags it Elite and MistfallDB lists it in its Elites band, below the three named bosses on the all bosses hub. Its listed health ceiling of 2,989 is the same as Strawer Chief’s and the Brandrgarde Captain’s, the mid band of elites.

Where can Eeryls spawn?

WikiTactics’ community map places all fourteen Eeryl markers in Hallowgrove and none in either half of Brandrgarde. No second source names an area, so treat the list as search leads from one map.

MapNamed areas (marker count)
HallowgroveOther locations (7); Divine Anchor (4); Demigod Coast (2); Soul Beacon (1)

Half the markers are unnamed, so Divine Anchor is the one area with a real concentration. For the layout, see the Hallowgrove map.

What are the Eeryl’s stats?

WikiTactics exposes the full mode table for the Eeryl, and its ends match MistfallDB’s span of 979 to 2,989 health and 213 to 349 attack exactly. Defense is 705 in every row. MistfallDB counts 17 attack moves and WikiTactics records a chase speed of 5.5 m/s.

Mode and partyHealthAttackDefenseToughnessXP
Hallowgrove Normal, Solo, New Player 188219270525265
Normal, Solo (Hallowgrove or Brandrgarde)97921370537865
Normal, Trio (Hallowgrove or Brandrgarde)2,25321370572420
Hallowgrove Chaos, Solo1,14728370537886
Hallowgrove Chaos, Trio2,63728370572426
Brandrgarde Cataclysm, Solo1,29934970537886
Brandrgarde Cataclysm, Trio2,98934970572426

Brandrgarde rows exist in the stat table even though the map shows no Brandrgarde markers; the table is a scaling table, not a location claim. Both sources are third-party extractions and can change with a patch.

What attacks does the Eeryl use?

WikiTactics’ extracted table has ten numbered rows, and almost every hit carries an Impact value of 2 or 3 alongside the guard break that every elite shares. Reach is the striking feature: Special attack 9 covers 10-25 m on a 10-second cooldown, the longest range in any elite table collected so far, and Special attack 4 covers 5-15 m on 15 seconds. Special attack 2 (Left and Right) and Special attack 8 stay within 3 m.

The table also carries two of the few damage figures seen on any elite page: Special attack 11 - Variant 2 opens with a 69.8× physical hit and Special attack 12 is a single 209.4× physical hit with Toughness 1, reaching 0-10 m. The source does not explain the multiplier scale, so compare the two with each other rather than with your own damage numbers. That the charge comes after a stagger, as the thread says, is a player observation the table cannot confirm or deny, since its moves are numbered, not named.

What does the Eeryl drop?

The extracted WikiTactics page carries a Drops heading with no table beneath it, and neither the Steam thread nor MistfallDB’s overview lists a drop. No loot claim can be made from the collected material.

Eeryl quick reference

QuestionEvidence-backed answer
Enemy typeElite; not a Mist Lord
How to recognise itFour legs, beehive-like head with baby-bird heads, can fly, charges when staggered, sometimes carries an axe; “peep” sound before it appears
MapHallowgrove only; Divine Anchor has the most named markers (4)
Listed stat range882–2,989 health; 192–349 attack; 705 defense
Chase speed5.5 m/s
Attack moves17 counted; 10 extracted rows; Impact 2-3 on most hits; one move reaches 25 m
LootNo drop table in the collected material
Missing evidenceAn official name confirmation, named attacks, a drop table, and any tactic beyond player descriptions

For the task itself, the boss fight guide covers general preparation; the Eeryl’s own tells are not documented anywhere the collection reached.

mistfall hunter eeryl mistfall hunter enemies mistfall hunter hallowgrove

Related Articles