Powered by Pagefind
简体中文
全部攻略

Mistfall Hunter Player Count: Steam Charts, October 2026

How many people play Mistfall Hunter as of October 2, 2026, the monthly Steam averages since launch, the all-time peak, and what the devs say about matchmaking.

2026/10/2 最后更新: 2026/10/2 English fallback

Mistfall Hunter launched on Steam on July 30, 2026, peaked at roughly 44,400 concurrent players three days later, and settled to a few thousand by September. This page records the dated figures from the two public Steam trackers, so that an undated “player count” from a blog does not stand in for a measurement. All numbers are Steam concurrency only; no public figure covers Xbox, Game Pass or PlayStation.

How many people play Mistfall Hunter right now?

On October 2, 2026, Steam Charts showed 1,149 players in game with a 24-hour peak of 1,898, and SteamDB showed 1,198 players with a 24-hour peak of 1,913. The two trackers sample the same Steam data minutes apart, which is why they never match exactly. Both figures are a snapshot; a weekend evening on the North American server will look different from a weekday morning.

Tracker, October 2, 2026Playing now24-hour peakAll-time peak
Steam Charts1,1491,89844,356
SteamDB1,1981,91344,472 (August 2, 2026)

For the live number, open either tracker rather than trusting this page’s snapshot. The community and reviews guide lists the official channels alongside them.

How has the player count changed since launch?

Steam Charts’ monthly table is the clearest record of the trajectory. August, the launch month, averaged 19,398 concurrent players with the 44,356 peak. September averaged 3,824, which the site reports as a drop of 15,574 players or 80.29 percent, with a monthly peak of 10,425. The trailing 30 days averaged 3,575, down a further 6.53 percent, with a peak of 9,583.

PeriodAverage playersChangePeak
August 202619,398launch month44,356
September 20263,824-15,574 (-80.29%)10,425
Last 30 days to October 23,575-250 (-6.53%)9,583

Read the two drops differently. The August-to-September fall is the usual post-launch decline compressed into one month, while the 6.53 percent change over the trailing window describes a population that is still shrinking but far more slowly. SteamDB’s review counts, 9,409 positive against 8,525 negative for a 52.5 percent positive rating, sit alongside those numbers but measure sentiment, not play.

Is Mistfall Hunter dying?

The numbers say the population is a small fraction of launch and still drifting down. What they do not say is whether matches are hard to find, and on that the developers have been direct in three official posts.

On September 9, Bellring Games added a dynamic player cap to matchmaking so that every mode can start a match with fewer players, and asked for feedback on whether lower-density matches play better. On September 30, answering the second community council, they declined to add US West or Middle East servers because more regional servers “would further split the player base, causing the overall matchmaking ecosystem to deteriorate”, and declined a Duo mode partly for the same reason. DevNote #9, on September 24, attributed some launch problems to the “relatively small player count and short duration” of pre-launch tests.

Together those read as a studio managing a smaller pool rather than ignoring it: fewer players per match, no further splitting of regions or modes. Whether that holds through Season 1 is a question for the next monthly row, not this page. The Steam Autumn Sale, a 10 percent discount running to October 8, is the one scheduled event that could move the number in the short term.

Why do player-count sites disagree?

Three reasons account for most differences. Steam Charts and SteamDB poll Steam at different moments, so their “now” figures differ by a few dozen players and their all-time peaks by 116. Some sites publish estimates derived from Google Trends rather than Steam data, which measures search interest, not connected players, and can be an order of magnitude higher. And no tracker sees console players at all, so every Steam figure understates the total population by an unknown amount.

Mistfall Hunter player count quick reference

QuestionEvidence-backed answer
Players now (October 2, 2026)1,149 (Steam Charts) / 1,198 (SteamDB)
24-hour peak1,898 / 1,913
All-time peak44,356 / 44,472 on August 2, 2026
August 2026 average19,398
September 2026 average3,824 (-80.29%)
Last 30 days average3,575 (-6.53%)
Steam reviews9,409 positive, 8,525 negative (52.5% positive)
Developer responseDynamic player cap (Sept 9); no new regional servers or Duo mode to avoid splitting the player base (Sept 30)
Not measuredXbox, Game Pass and PlayStation players
mistfall hunter player count mistfall hunter steam charts mistfall hunter review